Qwen3.8 27B model profile

Evidence snapshot:

Qwen3.8 27B is a Alibaba Qwen model profile with a 1,000,000-token context window. The dated catalog snapshot records text, image, video modalities and interfaces for prompt caching, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling.

Qwen3.8 27B is an open-weight dense vision-language model from Qwen. It is suited for coding, professional workflows, research, multimodal interaction, and long-running agent tasks, with flexible thinking that can be enabled or disabled.

Qwen3.8 27B is a reference profile: Alibaba Qwen publishes it, Kendr documents it for comparison, and it carries no Kendr alias to call.

Qwen3.8 27B is an independent knowledge profile. It does not claim that Kendr hosts the model, quote a Kendr customer price, promise API availability, or advertise a Kendr routing receipt.

Qwen3.8 27B accepts text, image, and video and returns text. The snapshot records prompt caching, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling, video input, and vision as capabilities or interfaces.

The dated reference snapshot lists $0.02 input and $0.5 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.0039 per million tokens.

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 3 Artificial Analysis indexes and AutoExacto results for 22 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable.

Qwen3.8 27B ranked #46 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share.

Profile data was reviewed for the 2026-10-13 snapshot. Claims retain their source dates, and unavailable fields are shown as unavailable instead of estimated.

Profile facts

Profile type
Model research profile
Provider or publisher
Alibaba Qwen
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Snapshot date
2026-10-13
Knowledge cutoff
Not disclosed
Reference catalog ID
qwen/qwen3.8-27b

When to pick Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is a reference profile: Alibaba Qwen publishes it, Kendr documents it for comparison, and it carries no Kendr alias to call.

Each condition below is derived from this model's own values in the 2026-10-13 snapshot, compared only against models publishing the same field.

  • Reach for it when the input includes images. The snapshot records image input, so screenshots, scans, and diagrams can be sent directly instead of described.
  • Reach for it when the model has to call tools. Tool calling is recorded in the snapshot, so this route can drive an agent loop rather than only answer in prose.
  • Reach for it when you want to trade depth against cost per call. Reasoning effort is selectable across xhigh, medium, low, so one route can serve both cheap and deep work.
  • Look elsewhere when you need to call it through Kendr today. This is a research reference profile with no Kendr alias. The facts and evidence here are published for comparison; the model is not routable on Kendr.

Context, modalities, and identity

Qwen3.8 27B accepts text, image, and video and returns text. The snapshot records prompt caching, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling, video input, and vision as capabilities or interfaces.

Provider or publisher
Alibaba Qwen
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output
235,929 tokens
Input modalities
text, image, and video
Output modalities
text
Knowledge cutoff
Not disclosed

Model overview

Qwen3.8 27B is an open-weight dense vision-language model from Qwen. It is suited for coding, professional workflows, research, multimodal interaction, and long-running agent tasks, with flexible thinking that can be enabled or disabled.

Reference model ID
qwen/qwen3.8-27b
Canonical version
qwen/qwen3.8-27b-20260814
Hugging Face ID
Qwen/Qwen3.8-27B

Capabilities and supported controls

Capabilities and parameters are reported from the dated catalog and source records; their presence does not guarantee identical behavior across every provider route.

Supported parameters
frequency_penalty, include_reasoning, logit_bias, logprobs, max_tokens, min_p, presence_penalty, reasoning, reasoning_effort, repetition_penalty, response_format, seed, stop, structured_outputs, temperature, tool_choice, tools, top_a, top_k, top_logprobs, top_p
  • prompt caching
  • reasoning controls
  • structured output
  • text generation
  • tool calling
  • video input
  • vision

Dated pricing snapshot

The dated reference snapshot lists $0.02 input and $0.5 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.0039 per million tokens.

These are dated third-party reference prices, not Kendr prices or an availability offer. Routes, tiers, caching, region, and provider policy can change the landed price.

Price date
2026-10-13
Input
$0.02 per 1M tokens
Cached input
$0.0039 per 1M tokens
Output
$0.5 per 1M tokens

Provider routes, performance, and uptime

The snapshot retains 20 provider endpoints. Provider prices, context limits, p50 performance, and uptime can differ by route and are not Kendr guarantees.

Active provider endpoints
19
Best p50 latency
0.43 s
Best p50 throughput
520.5 tok/s
Availability with routing
99.62% over the sampled window
Availability without routing
97.62% over the sampled window
Performance date
2026-10-13
ProviderQuantizationInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MContextp50 latencyp50 throughputUptime (1d)
Tenstorrentfp4$0.02 / 1M$0.5 / 1M$0.009 / 1M262,144 tokens1.02 s32 tok/s100.00%
Chutesfp8$0.039 / 1M$1.25 / 1M$0.0039 / 1M262,144 tokens3.08 s32 tok/s100.00%
NEAR AIfp8$0.04 / 1M$1.35 / 1M$0.018 / 1M262,144 tokens2.31 s45 tok/s100.00%
Reka AIfp8$0.04 / 1M$2.2 / 1M$0.02 / 1M262,144 tokens0.84 s50 tok/s100.00%
Waferunknown$0.04 / 1M$2.3 / 1M$0.0198 / 1M262,144 tokens0.65 s58 tok/s100.00%
DekaLLMunknown$0.04 / 1M$2.5 / 1M$0.02 / 1M262,144 tokens0.87 s140 tok/s100.00%
Darkbloomfp4$0.05 / 1M$2.2 / 1M$0.025 / 1M262,144 tokens3.01 s54 tok/s100.00%
Ionstreamfp8$0.0893 / 1M$2.35 / 1M$0.085 / 1M262,144 tokens0.53 s52 tok/s100.00%
DeepInfrabf16$0.15 / 1M$1.875 / 1M$0.0375 / 1M262,144 tokens0.83 s16 tok/s94.62%
ModelRun [by Modular]fp4$0.2 / 1M$2.5 / 1M$0.09 / 1M262,144 tokens0.43 s218 tok/s100.00%
Mancerfp8$0.2 / 1M$2.5 / 1MNo verified rate262,144 tokens6.15 s39 tok/s100.00%
Phalaunknown$0.2 / 1M$2.5 / 1M$0.05 / 1M1,000,000 tokens0.95 s75 tok/s99.04%
AkashMLfp8$0.225 / 1M$1.98 / 1M$0.05 / 1M262,144 tokens0.61 s46 tok/s100.00%
Parasailfp8$0.24 / 1M$2.2 / 1M$0.05 / 1M262,144 tokens1.49 s30 tok/s100.00%
NovitaAIunknown$0.42 / 1M$3 / 1M$0.085 / 1M1,000,000 tokens8.13 s38 tok/s100.00%
Alibaba Cloud Int.unknown$0.425 / 1M$2.55 / 1M$0.085 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.91 s46 tok/s100.00%
Cloudflareunknown$0.45 / 1M$3.2 / 1M$0.05 / 1M262,144 tokens2.01 s40 tok/s100.00%
Venicefp8$0.45 / 1M$3.2 / 1MNo verified rate262,144 tokens1.40 s117 tok/s100.00%
Cerebrasfp16$0.99 / 1M$1.49 / 1M$0.99 / 1M65,536 tokens0.49 s520.5 tok/s100.00%
CoreWeavefp8$0.4 / 1M$3 / 1M$0.15 / 1M262,144 tokens1.10 s22 tok/s61.09%

Benchmark evidence and limitations

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 3 Artificial Analysis indexes and AutoExacto results for 22 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable.

Third-party catalog fields normalized from the cited model dataset; benchmark methodology and coverage differ by source.

Intelligence Index
33.7
Coding Index
68.1
Agentic Index
45.8
AutoExacto coverage
22 provider observations over 32 days

AutoExacto provider benchmarks

Rolling provider observations from the cited third-party benchmark view. The lookback is 32 days; GPQA Diamond and TAU-Bench Airline measure different abilities and should not be blended into one score.

ProviderGPQA DiamondTAU-Bench AirlineRuns
AkashML82.48%77.63%10
Alibaba Cloud Int.83.84%75.35%5
auto-routing81.59%77.97%5
Cerebras83.75%82%2
Chutes82.22%76.01%5
Cloudflare85.11%77.65%5
CoreWeave82.74%75.58%6
Darkbloom82.1%74.67%5
DeepInfra83.64%78.86%5
DekaLLM83.57%77.27%6
io.net80.2%76%2
Ionstream83.26%77.23%5
Mancer81.8%76.09%5
ModelRun [by Modular]80.19%78.04%4
NEAR AI79.94%78%2
NovitaAI82.9%75.84%5
Parasail82.7%76.02%5
Phala78.87%74.54%5
Reka AI77.06%75.98%8
Tenstorrent80.63%53.76%2
Venice78.37%70.7%5
Wafer83.03%76.03%5

Popularity and market context

Qwen3.8 27B ranked #46 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share.

Third-party catalog rank
#46
Global market share
Not inferred
Observation date
2026-10-13

Frequently asked questions

When should I use Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is a reference profile: Alibaba Qwen publishes it, Kendr documents it for comparison, and it carries no Kendr alias to call. Reach for it when the input includes images: The snapshot records image input, so screenshots, scans, and diagrams can be sent directly instead of described. Reach for it when the model has to call tools: Tool calling is recorded in the snapshot, so this route can drive an agent loop rather than only answer in prose. Reach for it when you want to trade depth against cost per call: Reasoning effort is selectable across xhigh, medium, low, so one route can serve both cheap and deep work. Look elsewhere when you need to call it through Kendr today: This is a research reference profile with no Kendr alias. The facts and evidence here are published for comparison; the model is not routable on Kendr.

What is Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is a Alibaba Qwen model profile with a 1,000,000-token context window. The dated catalog snapshot records text, image, video modalities and interfaces for prompt caching, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling.

What context window does Qwen3.8 27B have?

The dated profile lists 1,000,000 tokens of context and up to 235,929 output tokens. Provider routes, variants, and runtime configuration can impose lower effective limits.

What benchmark evidence is available for Qwen3.8 27B?

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 3 Artificial Analysis indexes and AutoExacto results for 22 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable. Third-party catalog fields normalized from the cited model dataset; benchmark methodology and coverage differ by source.

Is Qwen3.8 27B available through Kendr?

This is an independent knowledge profile, not a Kendr-hosted availability claim. Check Kendr's live public model API for currently enabled Kendr aliases.

Does the popularity rank represent Qwen3.8 27B's global market share?

Qwen3.8 27B ranked #46 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share. No global market-share percentage is inferred when the source does not publish one.

Sources and evidence dates

  1. Qwen3.8 27B third-party catalog record (catalog, checked 2026-10-13)
  2. Third-party model catalog methodology (methodology, checked 2026-10-13)
  3. Alibaba Qwen official model documentation (primary, checked 2026-10-13)
  4. Artificial Analysis capability indices methodology (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  5. Qwen3.8 27B third-party catalog record (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)