Claude Opus 5.5 API model profile

Evidence snapshot:

Claude Opus 5.5 is a Anthropic model profile with a 1,000,000-token context window. The dated catalog snapshot records text, image, file modalities and interfaces for agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning.

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work, succeeding Claude Opus 5. It is particularly strong at multi-step changes in large codebases, code review and bug finding, financial and scientific analysis, and reading dense charts, diagrams, and screenshots, and it is more careful than its predecessor about only stating figures and citing sources it can back up. The model completes comparable tasks in fewer steps and with fewer tokens than Opus 5, and reports on its work in plainer language, with clear updates on what it did, what it found, and what it needs from the user. Thinking is always adaptive, so effort is the main lever for trading off depth, latency, and cost, and lower effort settings remain effective for latency-sensitive workloads.

Claude Opus 5.5 is worth reaching for when you need a route priced in the most expensive tenth of the catalog and scoring in the top quarter on the published intelligence index. The conditions below are the ones its own numbers support.

Claude Opus 5.5 is available under the Kendr alias kc-claude-opus-5-5. Current account availability and customer credit quotes come from Kendr's live public model API and applicable account policy.

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts text, image, and file and returns text. The snapshot records agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling, tools, vision, web search, and web search pricing as capabilities or interfaces.

The dated reference snapshot lists $4 input and $20 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.2 per million tokens. The separately published provider-route reference is $4 / $20 (Standard global inference; thinking stays enabled; live route quote applies).

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 1 Artificial Analysis index, 8 Design Arena categories, and AutoExacto results for 11 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable.

Claude Opus 5.5 ranked #8 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share.

Profile data was reviewed for the 2026-10-13 snapshot. Claims retain their source dates, and unavailable fields are shown as unavailable instead of estimated.

Profile facts

Profile type
Kendr API model
Kendr API alias
kc-claude-opus-5-5
Model developer
Anthropic
Kendr route provider
Anthropic
Context window
1M
Snapshot date
2026-10-13
Knowledge cutoff
Not disclosed
Reference catalog ID
anthropic/claude-opus-5.5

When to pick Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is worth reaching for when you need a route priced in the most expensive tenth of the catalog and scoring in the top quarter on the published intelligence index. The conditions below are the ones its own numbers support.

Each condition below is derived from this model's own values in the 2026-10-13 snapshot, compared only against models publishing the same field.

  • Reach for it when answer quality matters more than unit cost. It scores 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index, above three quarters of the 119 models carrying that field in the 2026-10-13 snapshot.
  • Reach for it when the input includes images. The snapshot records image input, so screenshots, scans, and diagrams can be sent directly instead of described.
  • Reach for it when the model has to call tools. Tool calling is recorded in the snapshot, so this route can drive an agent loop rather than only answer in prose.
  • Look elsewhere when the work does not justify the rate. At $4 in and $20 out per 1M tokens, this is in the most expensive tenth of the 149 models publishing both rates. Route routine or high-volume traffic to a cheaper model and keep this one for work that needs it.
  • Look elsewhere when the request is trivial and latency-sensitive. Reasoning is mandatory on this route and cannot be turned off, so short factual requests still pay reasoning tokens and reasoning latency.

Context, modalities, and identity

Claude Opus 5.5 accepts text, image, and file and returns text. The snapshot records agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling, tools, vision, web search, and web search pricing as capabilities or interfaces.

Model developer
Anthropic
Kendr route provider
Anthropic
Context window
1M
Maximum output
128,000 tokens
Input modalities
text, image, and file
Output modalities
text
Knowledge cutoff
Not disclosed

Model overview

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work, succeeding Claude Opus 5. It is particularly strong at multi-step changes in large codebases, code review and bug finding, financial and scientific analysis, and reading dense charts, diagrams, and screenshots, and it is more careful than its predecessor about only stating figures and citing sources it can back up. The model completes comparable tasks in fewer steps and with fewer tokens than Opus 5, and reports on its work in plainer language, with clear updates on what it did, what it found, and what it needs from the user. Thinking is always adaptive, so effort is the main lever for trading off depth, latency, and cost, and lower effort settings remain effective for latency-sensitive workloads.

Reference model ID
anthropic/claude-opus-5.5
Canonical version
anthropic/claude-opus-5.5-20260921
Hugging Face ID
Not separately documented

Capabilities and supported controls

Capabilities and parameters are reported from the dated catalog and source records; their presence does not guarantee identical behavior across every provider route.

Supported parameters
include_reasoning, max_completion_tokens, max_tokens, reasoning, reasoning_effort, response_format, stop, structured_outputs, tool_choice, tools, verbosity
  • agentic
  • coding
  • file input
  • prompt caching
  • reasoning
  • reasoning controls
  • structured output
  • text generation
  • tool calling
  • tools
  • vision
  • web search
  • web search pricing

Dated pricing snapshot

The dated reference snapshot lists $4 input and $20 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.2 per million tokens. The separately published provider-route reference is $4 / $20 (Standard global inference; thinking stays enabled; live route quote applies).

Reference figures are dated 2026-10-13; the live Kendr quote can differ by selected provider route, context tier, caching, tools, region, and current rate card.

Price date
2026-10-13
Input
$4 per 1M tokens
Cached input
$0.2 per 1M tokens
Output
$20 per 1M tokens

Provider routes, performance, and uptime

The snapshot retains 11 provider endpoints. Provider prices, context limits, p50 performance, and uptime can differ by route and are not Kendr guarantees.

Active provider endpoints
11
Best p50 latency
1.13 s
Best p50 throughput
196 tok/s
Availability with routing
99.95% over the sampled window
Availability without routing
95.88% over the sampled window
Performance date
2026-10-13
ProviderQuantizationInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MContextp50 latencyp50 throughputUptime (1d)
Amazon Bedrockunknown$4 / 1M$20 / 1M$0.2 / 1M1,000,000 tokens4.46 s57 tok/s100.00%
Azureunknown$4 / 1M$20 / 1M$0.2 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.13 s52 tok/s100.00%
Google Vertexunknown$4 / 1M$20 / 1M$0.2 / 1M1,000,000 tokens3.19 s82 tok/s100.00%
Claude Platform on AWSunknown$4 / 1M$20 / 1M$0.2 / 1M1,000,000 tokens4.20 s80 tok/s100.00%
Anthropicunknown$4 / 1M$20 / 1M$0.2 / 1M1,000,000 tokens3.26 s68 tok/s100.00%
Amazon Bedrockunknown$4.4 / 1M$22 / 1M$0.22 / 1M1,000,000 tokens3.77 s73 tok/s100.00%
Amazon Bedrockunknown$4.4 / 1M$22 / 1M$0.22 / 1M1,000,000 tokens4.99 s67 tok/s100.00%
Azureunknown$4.4 / 1M$22 / 1M$0.22 / 1M1,000,000 tokensNo recent p50No recent p50No recent uptime
Google Vertexunknown$4.4 / 1M$22 / 1M$0.22 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.77 s78 tok/s100.00%
Google Vertexunknown$4.4 / 1M$22 / 1M$0.22 / 1M1,000,000 tokens3.99 s86 tok/s100.00%
Anthropicunknown$8 / 1M$40 / 1M$0.4 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.85 s196 tok/s100.00%

Benchmark evidence and limitations

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 1 Artificial Analysis index, 8 Design Arena categories, and AutoExacto results for 11 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable.

Third-party catalog fields normalized from the cited model dataset; benchmark methodology and coverage differ by source.

Intelligence Index
57.6
AutoExacto coverage
11 provider observations over 32 days
Design Arena categoryEloWin rateRank
mobileapps132864.3%#2
3d147671.8%#2
codecategories139364%#1
dataviz140064.5%#1
gamedev146072%#1
svg133651.5%#1
uicomponent138764.2%#1
website133357.3%#4

AutoExacto provider benchmarks

Rolling provider observations from the cited third-party benchmark view. The lookback is 32 days; GPQA Diamond and TAU-Bench Airline measure different abilities and should not be blended into one score.

ProviderGPQA DiamondTAU-Bench AirlineRuns
Amazon Bedrock90%75.07%4
Amazon Bedrock90.04%74.9%4
Amazon Bedrock89.79%75.81%4
Anthropic90.06%75.92%4
auto-routing90.21%76.21%3
Azure90.15%74.46%4
Azure89.77%74.98%4
Claude Platform on AWS89.55%74.06%4
Google Vertex89.65%74.48%4
Google Vertex89.68%73.45%4
Google Vertex90.2%74.16%4

Popularity and market context

Claude Opus 5.5 ranked #8 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share.

Third-party catalog rank
#8
Global market share
Not inferred
Observation date
2026-10-13

OpenAI-compatible API example

This example applies to the published Kendr alias on this hosted profile. Check the live public catalog before use.

curl https://api.kendr.org/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $KENDR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model":"kc-claude-opus-5-5","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'

Frequently asked questions

When should I use Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is worth reaching for when you need a route priced in the most expensive tenth of the catalog and scoring in the top quarter on the published intelligence index. The conditions below are the ones its own numbers support. Reach for it when answer quality matters more than unit cost: It scores 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index, above three quarters of the 119 models carrying that field in the 2026-10-13 snapshot. Reach for it when the input includes images: The snapshot records image input, so screenshots, scans, and diagrams can be sent directly instead of described. Reach for it when the model has to call tools: Tool calling is recorded in the snapshot, so this route can drive an agent loop rather than only answer in prose. Look elsewhere when the work does not justify the rate: At $4 in and $20 out per 1M tokens, this is in the most expensive tenth of the 149 models publishing both rates. Route routine or high-volume traffic to a cheaper model and keep this one for work that needs it. Look elsewhere when the request is trivial and latency-sensitive: Reasoning is mandatory on this route and cannot be turned off, so short factual requests still pay reasoning tokens and reasoning latency.

What is Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is a Anthropic model profile with a 1,000,000-token context window. The dated catalog snapshot records text, image, file modalities and interfaces for agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning.

What context window does Claude Opus 5.5 have?

The dated profile lists 1M of context and up to 128,000 output tokens. Provider routes, variants, and runtime configuration can impose lower effective limits.

What benchmark evidence is available for Claude Opus 5.5?

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 1 Artificial Analysis index, 8 Design Arena categories, and AutoExacto results for 11 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable. Third-party catalog fields normalized from the cited model dataset; benchmark methodology and coverage differ by source.

What is the Kendr API alias for Claude Opus 5.5?

Use kc-claude-opus-5-5 as the model value. The live public model API and signed-in catalog remain authoritative for route availability and customer credit quotes.

How is Claude Opus 5.5 priced on Kendr?

The dated reference snapshot lists $4 input and $20 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.2 per million tokens. The separately published provider-route reference is $4 / $20 (Standard global inference; thinking stays enabled; live route quote applies). Kendr applies one 5% markup to configured provider model cost; the live quote and settled routing receipt are authoritative for a request.

Sources and evidence dates

  1. Claude Opus 5.5 third-party catalog record (catalog, checked 2026-10-13)
  2. Third-party model catalog methodology (methodology, checked 2026-10-13)
  3. Anthropic official model documentation (primary, checked 2026-10-13)
  4. Artificial Analysis capability indices methodology (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  5. Design Arena leaderboard and methodology (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  6. Claude Opus 5.5 third-party catalog record (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  7. Claude Opus 5.5 provider or route reference (primary, checked 2026-10-13)