Claude Haiku 5.5 API model profile

Evidence snapshot:

Claude Haiku 5.5 is a Anthropic model profile with a 1,000,000-token context window. The dated catalog snapshot records text, image, file modalities and interfaces for agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and knowledge work, and accepts text and image input with a 1M-token context window. It is the first Haiku model with adjustable effort. Thinking is adaptive and on by default, with effort as the main lever for trading off depth, latency, and cost; it can be turned off at low, medium, and high effort.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is worth reaching for when you need a route scoring in the top quarter on the published intelligence index. The conditions below are the ones its own numbers support.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is available under the Kendr alias kc-claude-haiku-5-5. Current account availability and customer credit quotes come from Kendr's live public model API and applicable account policy.

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts text, image, and file and returns text. The snapshot records agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling, tools, vision, web search, and web search pricing as capabilities or interfaces.

The dated reference snapshot lists $0.1 input and $0.5 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.01 per million tokens. The separately published provider-route reference is $0.10 / $0.50 (Standard global inference, ≤100K input; higher full-request rates above 100K; live route quote applies).

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 1 Artificial Analysis index, 6 Design Arena categories, and AutoExacto results for 11 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable.

Claude Haiku 5.5 ranked #22 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share.

Profile data was reviewed for the 2026-10-13 snapshot. Claims retain their source dates, and unavailable fields are shown as unavailable instead of estimated.

Profile facts

Profile type
Kendr API model
Kendr API alias
kc-claude-haiku-5-5
Model developer
Anthropic
Kendr route provider
Anthropic
Context window
1M
Snapshot date
2026-10-13
Knowledge cutoff
Not disclosed
Reference catalog ID
anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5

When to pick Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 is worth reaching for when you need a route scoring in the top quarter on the published intelligence index. The conditions below are the ones its own numbers support.

Each condition below is derived from this model's own values in the 2026-10-13 snapshot, compared only against models publishing the same field.

  • Reach for it when answer quality matters more than unit cost. It scores 43.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index, above three quarters of the 119 models carrying that field in the 2026-10-13 snapshot.
  • Reach for it when the input includes images. The snapshot records image input, so screenshots, scans, and diagrams can be sent directly instead of described.
  • Reach for it when the model has to call tools. Tool calling is recorded in the snapshot, so this route can drive an agent loop rather than only answer in prose.
  • Reach for it when you want to trade depth against cost per call. Reasoning effort is selectable across max, xhigh, high, medium, low, so one route can serve both cheap and deep work.

Context, modalities, and identity

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts text, image, and file and returns text. The snapshot records agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning, reasoning controls, structured output, text generation, tool calling, tools, vision, web search, and web search pricing as capabilities or interfaces.

Model developer
Anthropic
Kendr route provider
Anthropic
Context window
1M
Maximum output
128,000 tokens
Input modalities
text, image, and file
Output modalities
text
Knowledge cutoff
Not disclosed

Model overview

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and knowledge work, and accepts text and image input with a 1M-token context window. It is the first Haiku model with adjustable effort. Thinking is adaptive and on by default, with effort as the main lever for trading off depth, latency, and cost; it can be turned off at low, medium, and high effort.

Reference model ID
anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
Canonical version
anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5-20261007
Hugging Face ID
Not separately documented

Capabilities and supported controls

Capabilities and parameters are reported from the dated catalog and source records; their presence does not guarantee identical behavior across every provider route.

Supported parameters
include_reasoning, max_completion_tokens, max_tokens, reasoning, reasoning_effort, response_format, stop, structured_outputs, tool_choice, tools, verbosity
  • agentic
  • coding
  • file input
  • prompt caching
  • reasoning
  • reasoning controls
  • structured output
  • text generation
  • tool calling
  • tools
  • vision
  • web search
  • web search pricing

Dated pricing snapshot

The dated reference snapshot lists $0.1 input and $0.5 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.01 per million tokens. The separately published provider-route reference is $0.10 / $0.50 (Standard global inference, ≤100K input; higher full-request rates above 100K; live route quote applies).

Reference figures are dated 2026-10-13; the live Kendr quote can differ by selected provider route, context tier, caching, tools, region, and current rate card.

Price date
2026-10-13
Input
$0.1 per 1M tokens
Cached input
$0.01 per 1M tokens
Output
$0.5 per 1M tokens
Prompt thresholdInputCached inputOutput
From 100,000 prompt tokens$0.5 / 1M$0.05 / 1M$2.5 / 1M

Provider routes, performance, and uptime

The snapshot retains 10 provider endpoints. Provider prices, context limits, p50 performance, and uptime can differ by route and are not Kendr guarantees.

Active provider endpoints
10
Best p50 latency
0.39 s
Best p50 throughput
205 tok/s
Availability with routing
99.95% over the sampled window
Availability without routing
97.03% over the sampled window
Performance date
2026-10-13
ProviderQuantizationInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache read / 1MContextp50 latencyp50 throughputUptime (1d)
Google Vertexunknown$0.1 / 1M$0.5 / 1M$0.01 / 1M1,000,000 tokens2.27 s205 tok/s100.00%
Claude Platform on AWSunknown$0.1 / 1M$0.5 / 1M$0.01 / 1M1,000,000 tokens2.26 s160 tok/s100.00%
Azureunknown$0.1 / 1M$0.5 / 1M$0.01 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.48 s125 tok/s100.00%
Anthropicunknown$0.1 / 1M$0.5 / 1M$0.01 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.39 s118 tok/s100.00%
Amazon Bedrockunknown$0.1 / 1M$0.5 / 1M$0.01 / 1M1,000,000 tokens2.66 s129 tok/s100.00%
Google Vertexunknown$0.11 / 1M$0.55 / 1M$0.011 / 1M1,000,000 tokens0.47 s191 tok/s100.00%
Google Vertexunknown$0.11 / 1M$0.55 / 1M$0.011 / 1M1,000,000 tokens0.39 s121 tok/s100.00%
Azureunknown$0.11 / 1M$0.55 / 1M$0.011 / 1M1,000,000 tokensNo recent p50No recent p50100.00%
Amazon Bedrockunknown$0.11 / 1M$0.55 / 1M$0.011 / 1M1,000,000 tokens1.90 s98.5 tok/s100.00%
Amazon Bedrockunknown$0.11 / 1M$0.55 / 1M$0.011 / 1M1,000,000 tokens0.58 s157 tok/s100.00%

Benchmark evidence and limitations

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 1 Artificial Analysis index, 6 Design Arena categories, and AutoExacto results for 11 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable.

Third-party catalog fields normalized from the cited model dataset; benchmark methodology and coverage differ by source.

Intelligence Index
43.4
AutoExacto coverage
11 provider observations over 32 days
Design Arena categoryEloWin rateRank
3d135761%#7
codecategories128250.4%#20
dataviz129454.8%#13
gamedev131053.1%#14
uicomponent131554.8%#14
website126849%#31

AutoExacto provider benchmarks

Rolling provider observations from the cited third-party benchmark view. The lookback is 32 days; GPQA Diamond and TAU-Bench Airline measure different abilities and should not be blended into one score.

ProviderGPQA DiamondTAU-Bench AirlineRuns
Amazon Bedrock86.95%75.65%2
Amazon Bedrock87.28%76%2
Amazon Bedrock87.48%72.67%2
Anthropic87.15%76.72%2
auto-routing86.2%75.33%1
Azure86.27%74.37%2
Azure86.88%74.05%2
Claude Platform on AWS87.03%74.94%2
Google Vertex86.74%75.68%2
Google Vertex87.17%72.72%2
Google Vertex86.56%74.37%2

Popularity and market context

Claude Haiku 5.5 ranked #22 in the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset as of 2026-10-13. Observed within the cited trailing-7-day third-party catalog usage dataset; this is not global AI market share.

Third-party catalog rank
#22
Global market share
Not inferred
Observation date
2026-10-13

OpenAI-compatible API example

This example applies to the published Kendr alias on this hosted profile. Check the live public catalog before use.

curl https://api.kendr.org/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $KENDR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model":"kc-claude-haiku-5-5","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'

Frequently asked questions

When should I use Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is worth reaching for when you need a route scoring in the top quarter on the published intelligence index. The conditions below are the ones its own numbers support. Reach for it when answer quality matters more than unit cost: It scores 43.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index, above three quarters of the 119 models carrying that field in the 2026-10-13 snapshot. Reach for it when the input includes images: The snapshot records image input, so screenshots, scans, and diagrams can be sent directly instead of described. Reach for it when the model has to call tools: Tool calling is recorded in the snapshot, so this route can drive an agent loop rather than only answer in prose. Reach for it when you want to trade depth against cost per call: Reasoning effort is selectable across max, xhigh, high, medium, low, so one route can serve both cheap and deep work.

What is Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is a Anthropic model profile with a 1,000,000-token context window. The dated catalog snapshot records text, image, file modalities and interfaces for agentic, coding, file input, prompt caching, reasoning.

What context window does Claude Haiku 5.5 have?

The dated profile lists 1M of context and up to 128,000 output tokens. Provider routes, variants, and runtime configuration can impose lower effective limits.

What benchmark evidence is available for Claude Haiku 5.5?

The 2026-10-13 snapshot includes 1 Artificial Analysis index, 6 Design Arena categories, and AutoExacto results for 11 provider observations. Publisher-reported launch results are labeled and are not presented as Kendr measurements; scores from different suites are not treated as interchangeable. Third-party catalog fields normalized from the cited model dataset; benchmark methodology and coverage differ by source.

What is the Kendr API alias for Claude Haiku 5.5?

Use kc-claude-haiku-5-5 as the model value. The live public model API and signed-in catalog remain authoritative for route availability and customer credit quotes.

How is Claude Haiku 5.5 priced on Kendr?

The dated reference snapshot lists $0.1 input and $0.5 output per million tokens. Cached input is $0.01 per million tokens. The separately published provider-route reference is $0.10 / $0.50 (Standard global inference, ≤100K input; higher full-request rates above 100K; live route quote applies). Kendr applies one 5% markup to configured provider model cost; the live quote and settled routing receipt are authoritative for a request.

Sources and evidence dates

  1. Claude Haiku 5.5 third-party catalog record (catalog, checked 2026-10-13)
  2. Third-party model catalog methodology (methodology, checked 2026-10-13)
  3. Anthropic official model documentation (primary, checked 2026-10-13)
  4. Artificial Analysis capability indices methodology (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  5. Design Arena leaderboard and methodology (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  6. Claude Haiku 5.5 third-party catalog record (benchmark, checked 2026-10-13)
  7. Claude Haiku 5.5 provider or route reference (primary, checked 2026-10-13)